Go to Kentucky.gov home page
Kentucky Board of Pharmacy Kentucky Board of Pharmacy Kentucky Board of Pharmacy

Note: These documents are in Adobe .PDF format. To view, download, or print these documents, you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader. Follow this link to download a free copy of the Abode Acrobat Reader. External Link - You are now leaving the .gov domain.

Pharmacy Technician Information

 

Pharmacy Technician Memo - December 2010

 

All pharmacy technicians must be registered with the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy pursuant to KRS 315.135.  Their registration certificate should be on display at their primary place of employment and their pocket card should be in their possession while working. If you are currently registered with the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy as a Pharmacist Intern, there is no need for you to be registered as a pharmacy technician.

All registrations expire annually on March 31st.  Registrations must be received in the Board office by close of business on March 31st [not post-marked].  All online registrations must be completed before 12:01 AM [EDT] April 1.

Please do NOT register as a new pharmacy technician if you are currently or have been previously registered with the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy. 

If you are unsure of your status, please use our license verification service listed on the home page.

NAME CHANGES - Changes to your name are processed by Board staff only.  You must provide legal documentation of the name change.  You may submit your requests by mail, fax or email. Please allow three business days for your change to be made prior to reprinting your certificate online. All name changes must be supported with at least one of the following: a marriage certificate, a divorce decree, or an official court document authorizing the name change. 

Online Services

Our online Pharmacy Technician Registration application will now allow you to:

1.  Register a new pharmacy technician
2.  Renew an existing pharmacy technician registration
3.  Reprint a pharmacy technician registration certificate.

Click HERE to Print Your Pharmacy Technician Certificate

Pharmacy Technician Online Registration Application

Your Pharmacy Technician Registration number must be entered exactly as it appears on your registration certificate.  Your login verfication will be the last four digits of your social security number or your driver's license number [whichever form of identification was used in your previous registration].  The online services are case-sensitive. 

Charitable Pharmacy Technician Registrations cannot be completed online.  Please see below for further instructions.

Pharmacy Technician Registration

The Kentucky Board of Pharmacy will no longer mail registration certificates to applicants.

To submit your application or renewal by paper, print the appropriate application below.

Pharmacy Technician Registration Application [PDF - 42KB]

Pharmacy Technician Renewal Registration Application [PDF - 35KB]

Enclose check or money order made payable to ‘Kentucky State Treasurer’ for the amount of $25.00.  Return the completed application to the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy.  Upon receipt in the Board office, your application will be processed.  Allow 3 to 5 business days for processing. After processing, your registration certificate will be available to print from our website.

Charitable Pharmacy Technician Registration

Pursuant to KRS 315:136 Section 1 [2], pharmacy technicians who serve only on a voluntary basis as a pharmacy technician with a pharmacy operated by a charitable provider as defined in KRS 142.301(2) shall not be required to pay the application fee. This applies only to those individuals who volunteer at a charitable pharmacy.

Please use the registration application below. You must provide the pharmacy information for verification of charitable status. Your registration certificate will be mailed to you within 3 to 5 business days.

Charitable Pharmacy Technician Registration Application [PDF - 68KB]

Charitable Pharmacy Technician Renewal Application

 

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board
   

Address/Employment Changes
 

It is suggested to notify the Board of any changes within 30 days of the change. Changes may be made electronically. Use the ‘Contact Us’ option to submit your address, employment or email changes to the Board.  Please provide your license number with your information. 
We have started sending important information by email.  This mailing involves a 'mass email program'. Some email settings do not allow mass email messages. They will interpret these emails as spam.  Please check your settings to allow emails from the Pharmacy Board.

 

Last Updated 2/3/2014
Privacy | Security | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement