KASPER Questions

Updated 6/4/2021

KASPER Revision Tip​


Q.  Am I required to obtain and maintain a KASPER account as a pharmacist?

A. Yes, with one exemption.  Per KRS 218A.202(2), all pharmacists authorized to dispense controlled substances must register and maintain a KASPER (Kentucky All Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting) account. 

The exemption for not obtaining a KASPER account is if the place of employment does not have a DEA registration.  Examples would include a pharmacist employed at a non-dispensing pharmacy; working as a consultant pharmacist; employed in industry, academia or government; or not currently employed as a pharmacist.  If the pharmacy has a DEA registration, including hospital and long term care pharmacies, the pharmacist must obtain and maintain a KASPER account.

 

A Kentucky licensed pharmacist employed by an out of state pharmacy that has a DEA registration, including hospital and long term care pharmacies, must register and maintain a KASPER account.

 


Q. I am a Kentucky licensed pharmacist; however, I work at a pharmacy located outside of Kentucky.  Must I obtain and maintain a KASPER account? 

 

A.  Yes, per KRS 218A.202(2), all Kentucky licensed pharmacists must register and maintain a KASPER account if the pharmacy of employment has a DEA registration, including hospital and long term care pharmacies.  This includes pharmacies located outside of Kentucky and pharmacies not dispensing controlled substances into Kentucky.  If the pharmacist is employed by a non-resident pharmacy that does not have a DEA registration, the pharmacist is not required to obtain and maintain a KASPER account.

 


 

Q. When is a Kentucky licensed pharmacist required to utilize KASPER?

 

A.  Kentucky pharmacy law does not require mandatory use of KASPER by a pharmacist. It is the professional discretion of the pharmacist to determine appropriate use of the system.  Pharmacist use of KASPER may be beneficial in determining the legitimacy of a prescription and fulfilling corresponding responsibility.  


Q. Is it required for a pharmacist to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN) for a controlled substance? 

A.  Yes, the patient’s SSN shall be obtained, regardless of the patient’s age, exceptions:

  • Patient doesn’t have a SSN, use a driver’s license number
  • Patient doesn’t have a SSN or a driver’s license, use all 000-00-0000
  • Patient is an animal, use all 000-00-0000

Q. What if the patient will not give a Social Security Number (SSN)?

A.  A SSN is required for the mandatory reporting to KASPER, exceptions:
  • Patient doesn’t have a SSN, use a driver’s license number
  • Patient doesn’t have a SSN or a driver’s license, use all 000-00-0000
  • Patient is an animal, use all 000-00-0000

Q. How frequently must a pharmacy submit controlled substance prescription data to KASPER?

A. Within one business day of the dispensing.902 KAR 55:110 Section 2 (3)(c)

Q. The pharmacy has submitted incorrect data to KASPER.. The pharmacy has submitted incorrect data to KASPER.  How does the pharmacist fix this?

A. The KASPER office has created a FAQ to correct KASPER data. Please call their office, 502-564-2703, if you need additional information. KASPER Tips​

Q. A patient did not pick up the controlled substance prescription the pharmacy has in the will call bin and it was returned to stock.  Must this prescription be reversed out of KASPER?

A. Yes, please contact the KASPER office at 502-564-7985 Monday through Friday 8 am – 4:30 pm to correct the issue. 

 

Q. May I give my patient a copy of their KASPER report?

A. Yes, a pharmacist who obtains a KASPER report for the purposes of providing pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current or prospective patient may share that report with the patient or person authorized to act of the patient's behalf. KRS 218A.202[7][e] and [9][e]
Address
State Office Building Annex, Suite 300
125 Holmes Street
Frankfort, KY 40601
Get Directions
Phone

(502) 564-7910

Fax

(502) 696-3806

KASPER Questions