Transferring Controlled Substance Prescriptions

Q. How many times can a controlled substance be transferred?

A.  One time only, unless pharmacies electronically share a real-time, online database, then may transfer as many times as there are refills. Title 21 CFR 1306.25


Q. Can an intern transfer a controlled substance prescription?

A. No, a controlled substance prescription must be transferred between two pharmacists or via a real-time, online database. Title 21 CFR 1306.25


Q. Can a technician transfer a controlled substance prescription?

A. No, a controlled substance prescription must be transferred between two pharmacists or via a real-time, online database. Title 21 CFR 1306.25